Article

2021 APA COLORADO TOWN HALL & ANNUAL BOARD MEETING

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3RD

3:00 - 5:00 P.M.

VIRTUAL MEETING/CONFERENCE CALL ONLY

AGENDA

Please join the APA Colorado Board and Committees for the annual Town Hall and Annual Board meeting. Meet your chapter leaders...many of them are newly elected. Learn what the Board and Committees accomplishedin in 2020 and what is planned for 2021.

RSVP|REGISTER HERE

Thank you to our event sponsor, Bang the Table!

1. Welcome & Introductions – Joni Marsh, President

2. Farewell Address – Michelle Stephens, Past President

3. Chapter Administrator Report – Shelia Booth, Chapter Administrator

4. 2020 Financial Report – Josh Olhava, Treasurer

5. Legislative Committee Report – Shaida Libhart, Legislative Affairs Representative

a. Sol Malick, Peak Government Affairs
b. Legislative Committee –Shaida Libhart and Scott Bressler, Committee Co-Chairs

6. Area Representatives Reports

a. Central Mountain Area – Mark Truckey
b. Denver Metro Area – Britt Palmberg and Hadley Peterson
c. North Central Area – Summer Frederick
d. South Central Area – Katelynn Wintz
e. Northwest Area – Greg Moberg
f. Southwest Area - Mark Williams

7. Special Representative Updates

a. Allied Organization Representative | Western Planner – Eric Sakotas
b. Faculty Representative – Manish Shirgaokar
c. Student Representative – Max Morgan

8. Committee Updates

a. Awards – Daniel Murray & Julia Puester, Committee Co-Chairs
b. Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee – Ignacio Correa-Ortiz, Committee Chair
c. Emerging Planning Professionals Committee – Joan Lyons, EPP Representative
d. FAICP Advisory Committee – Maureen Paz de Araujo, Membership Committee Chair
e. Great Places Program – Renae Stavros, Committee Chair
f. Healthy Communities Committee – Bradyn Nicholson and Elizabeth Winne, Committee Co-Chairs
g. Membership Committee – Maureen Paz de Araujo, Committee Chair
h. Outreach & Communications Committee – Mike Tylka & Julia Puester, Committee Co-Chairs
i. Professional Development Committee – Erin Fosdick, Professional Development Officer
j. Sustainability Committee – Conor Merrigan and Karl Barton, Committee Co-Chairs
k. Youth in Planning – Wade Broadhead, Committee Chair

9. Adoption of 2020 Annual Report – Joni Marsh, President

10. Other Business

11. Adjournment
 

Committee: 

More

Like us on FacebookFacebook
Visit our timeline for info, updates, and events.

Follow us on TwitterTwitter
Follow us @APAColorado1 on Twitter.

 

Subscribe to RSS FeedRSS Feed
Subscribe to our article feed using your favorite RSS reader.

Join us on LinkedInLinkedIn
Join our network on LinkedIn.

Contact Us